J24 Honour Roll

This is a list of the Australian National Champions – note that it reads like a who’s who of Australian yachting.

YEAR LOCATION BOAT HELMSMAN CREW
1979 Yahtzee A Hunn A BucklandD BuckleyI Murray
1980 Kurindi J Cassidy S LissimanB StyleC Thompson
1981 Won One G Gietz R BrewerA SutherlandC Sutherland
1982 Bandit M Bethwaite J DiacopoulosI McDiarmidG ReadB Snyder
1983 Haywire R Hagan K Barry-CotterP CookR Hall
1984 Showdown I Gibson J F CassidyM CassidyD GibsonH Smith
1985 Short Circuit A Short G VaughnI ShortP ShortP Wade
1986 Short Circuit A Short G VaughnI ShortP ShortP Wade
1987 Panache M Willson G GietzL JamiesonP SmallR Willson
1988 Panache M Willson R CarrollD GibsonM HayesR Willson
1989 Chardonay M Walters A BrownG PonsonH WaltersC Wood
1990 Stockcar R Brewer A CoughlanJ CoughlanM HurleyR Pearson
1991 Madder ‘N’ Badder C Links A CoughlanL CondellG GudmunsonA Wiseman
1992 Pinot R Waterhouse J NeergaardC PocklingtonG TaylorT Wood
1993 Divine Madness I Walker M ColbourneG DurranS JacksonS Peel
1994 Convicts on Tour Ian Bashford Bradley AnsonBruce AnsonGlen CoultonPhil Smidmore
1995 Haywire Robert Hagan Robert Fairhall
Richard Fellew
Julian Plante
Christopher Wood
1996 Wildfire Glenn Coulton Nikki Claringbold
Gai Clough
Dale Sharp
Rob Sinclair
1997  Duesburys Nick Chapman Sean Healy
Martin O’Donhue
Adrian Seymour
Glen Ferguson
1998 Wildfire Julian Plante Lee Backway
Greg Barber
Nikki Claringbold
Gai Clough
Sarah Clough
1999 Innamincka Gary Gietz Juliet Badderly
John Crawford
Stuart Dart
Max Pourfect
2000 Lake Macquarie Convicts Revenge Stephen Girdis Andrea Gambacaorti
Chris Goggin
Angus McKechnie
Ray Pearson
2001 Melbourne Convicts Revenge Stephen Girdis Andrea Gambacaorti
Chris Goggin
Angus McKechnie
Ray Pearson
2002 Sydney Vertigo Hugo Ottaway Doug Lithgow
Paul Newcoman
Jan Talacko
Katana Vick
2003 Perth Code Violation Doug McGain L Edmunds
S Kernaghan
M Pedlow
A Verdon
2004 Lake Macquarie Yokozuna Sean Kirkjian Gary Holland
Ian MacDiarmid
Jeremy Pearce
Duncan Rutherford
2005 Adelaide Death Star Sean Kirkjian Fiona GardnerGary HollandIan MacDiarmidDuncan Rutherford
2006 Melbourne Fly Emirates Sean Wallis Simon CunninghamBilly LeonardKate SmithDavid Somerville
2007 Sydney Death Star Sean Kirkjian Angus GrinhamIan MacDiarmidDuncan RutherfordAndrew Verdon
2008 Perth Code Violation Doug McGain Tony ReynoldsAdam RossTim SmithWulf Wilkins
2009 Adelaide Wetty Gripper Sean Wallis Simon CunninghamTodd HarnettDavid SomervilleKirk Zulsdorf
2010 Melbourne Wetty Gripper Sean Wallis Simon CunninghamTodd HarnettDavid SomervilleBilly Leonard
2011 Sydney Death Star Sean Kirkjian Shane Guanaria
Tim BilhamDavid KeyteDuncan Rutherford
2012 Adelaide Pacemaker David Suda Herschel LandesLuke MathewsSam ClaytonRachel Suda
2013 Melbourne Kaotic Ben Lamb Arthur CrothersRicky McGarvie

Simon Williams

Wulf Wilkins

2014 Sydney Convicts Revenge Steven Girdis Chris Goggin
Angus McKechnie
Ray PearsonN Wild
2015 Adelaide Pacemaker David Suda Herschel Landes

Luke Mathews

Sam Clayton

Rachel Suda

2016 Melbourne Pacemaker David Suda Herschel Landes

Luke Mathews

Sam Clayton

Rachel Suda